Sept 18

8:30-10:00am

Brussels for Breakfast 154

  • Graham Bishop (grahambishop.com)

  • Sir John Redwood MP

  • Brian Polk (PwC)

Sept 18

12:30-2:15pm

The future of fund management

  • Lord Myners

  • Eoin Murray (Hermes Investment Management)

  • George Graham (RBS)

  • Pauline Skypala (Financial Times)

Sept 19

8:30-10:00am

FinTech for Breakfast 44

  • Jemima Kelly (FT Alphaville)

  • Sharmila Paranjpe (Wipro)

  • John Detrixhe (Quartz)

Sept 24

6:30-8:00pm

Future of banking

  • Mark Cliffe (ING)

  • Tara Rice (Bank for International Settlements)

  • TBC

Oct 8

8:30-10:00am

Brussels for Breakfast 155

  • Graham Bishop (grahambishop.com)

  • Jacques Lafitte (Avisa Partners)

  • Anna Isaac (Wall Street Journal)

Oct 14

6:30 for 7:00pm

Young Economists’ Dinner with Alexander Evans

  • Alexander Evans (Head of Cyber, Foreign and Commonwealth Office)

Oct 15

12:30-2:15pm

‘Stolen: How to Save the World from Financialization’ Book Launch

  • Grace Blakeley (Author)

  • Richard Portes (LBS)

  • James Mackintosh (Wall Street Journal)

Oct 17

8:30-10:00am

FinTech for Breakfast 45

  • Jemima Kelly (FT Alphaville)

  • Juergen Blumberg (Goldman Sachs)

  • Allan Lane (Algochain)

Oct 22

12:30-2:15pm

Shifting views on old-age dependency

  • Les Mayhew (Cass Business School)

  • Sarah Crofts (ONS)

  • Alistair McQueen (Aviva)

Oct 22

6:00 for 6:30pm

An update on the status of carbon markets (Sustainable finance series 1/4)

  • Mark Lewis (BNP Paribas)

  • Rachel Ward (IIGCC)

  • TBC

Oct 23

8:30-10:00am

Sustainable Finance for Breakfast 21

  • Ben Caldecott (University of Oxford)

  • Franziska Jahn-Madell (Ruffer)

  • Chris Vernon (MSCI)

Oct 23

12:30-2:15pm

A tour d’horizon of currency

  • Barry Eichengreen (University of California, Berkeley)

  • TBC

Oct 28

12:30-2:15pm

Labour’s economic policy

  • Jonathan Ford (Financial Times)

  • TBC

Nov 4

12:30-2:15pm

Access to finance in rural communities

  • Sir Mark Boleat

  • John Howells (LINK)

  • Russel Griggs (SOSEP)

Nov 6

8:30-10:00am

Dentons Horizon Scan - Cyber

  • TBC

Nov 12

8:30-10:00am

Brussels for Breakfast 156

  • Graham Bishop (grahambishop.com)

  • TBC

Nov 13

12:30-2:15pm

Mutual Guarantee Societies

  • Ed Mayo

  • Tony O’Rourke (Cooperative UK)

  • Katrin Sturm (European Association of Guarantee Institutions)

Nov 19

8:30-10:00am

FinTech for Breakfast 46

  • Jemima Kelly (FT Alphaville)

  • Mark Ackred (Dabbl)

Nov 19

6:30 for 7:00pm

Young Economists’ Dinner with Alistair Darling (House of Lords)

  • Alistair Darling (House of Lords)

Nov 27

8:30-10:00am

Sustainable Finance for Breakfast 22

  • Ben Caldecott (University of Oxford)

  • Charles Seaford (Demos)

Nov 28

6:00 for 6:30pm

ESG and the asset management industry (Sustainable finance series 2/4)

  • Michael Mainelli (Z/Yen)

  • David Harris (LSEG)

  • TBC

Dec 2

6:30pm for 7pm

Young Economists’ Dinner with Andy Haldane

  • Andy Haldane (Bank of England)

Dec 5

8:30-10:00am

Brussels for Breakfast 157

  • Graham Bishop (grahambishop.com)

  • TBC

Dec 10

8:30-10:00am

FinTech for Breakfast 47

  • Jemima Kelly (FT Alphaville)

  • William Mercer (We Are Zag)

Dec 10

6:00 for 6:30pm

Corporate governance and the pensions industry (Sustainable finance series 3/4)

  • TBC