Oct 17

8:30-10:00am

FinTech for Breakfast 45

  • Jemima Kelly (FT Alphaville)

  • Juergen Blumberg (Goldman Sachs)

  • Allan Lane (Algo-Chain)

Oct 22

12:30-2:15pm

Shifting views on old-age dependency

  • Les Mayhew (Cass Business School)

  • Sarah Crofts (ONS)

  • Cynthia Bullock (UK Research and Innovation)

  • Alistair McQueen (Aviva)

  • Catherine Foot (Centre for Ageing Better)

Oct 22

6:00 for 6:30pm

Sustainable Finance: An update on the status of carbon markets

  • Mark Lewis (BNP Paribas)

  • Rachel Ward (Institutional Investors Group on Climate Change)

  • Julia Elmgrem (Gazprom Marketing & Trading)

Oct 23

8:30-10:00am

Sustainable Finance for Breakfast 21

  • Ben Caldecott (University of Oxford)

  • Franziska Jahn-Madell (Ruffer)

  • Chris Vernon (MSCI)

Oct 23

12:30-2:15pm

A new (monetary and financial) order?

  • Barry Eichengreen (University of California, Berkeley)

  • John Plender (Financial Times)

Oct 28

12:30-2:15pm

Labour’s economic policy

  • Jonathan Ford (Financial Times)

  • Anneliese Dodds MP (Shadow Financial Secretary to the Treasury)

  • Paul Mason (The Guardian)

  • Carys Roberts (Institute for Public Policy Research)

  • Cat Hobbs (We Own It)

Nov 4

12:30-2:15pm

Access to finance in rural communities

  • Sir Mark Boleat

  • Russel Griggs (SOSEP)

  • Martin Kearsley (Post Office)

Nov 6

8:30-10:00am

Financial Disruption - The Cyber Threat

  • Dominic Grieve MP

  • Antonis Patrikios (Dentons)

  • Richard Parlour (Centre for European Policy Studies)

  • Anton Moiseienko (RUSI)

Nov 7

12:30-2:15pm

CSFI AI Report Launch

  • Keyur Patel (Author)

  • Marshall Lincoln (Author)

  • Torben Thomsen (Swiss Re)

  • Gren Manuel

  • Radu Orghidan (Endava)

Nov 12

8:30-10:00am

Brussels for Breakfast 156

  • Graham Bishop (grahambishop.com)

  • Danae Kyriakopoulou (OMFIF)

  • John Rega (POLITICO Brussels)

Nov 13

12:30-2:15pm

Mutual Guarantee Societies

  • Ed Mayo (Cooperative UK)

  • Tony O’Rourke (Cooperative UK)

  • Katrin Sturm (European Association of Guarantee Institutions)

  • Syed Kamall (IEA)

Nov 19

8:30-10:00am

FinTech for Breakfast 46

  • Jemima Kelly (FT Alphaville)

  • Emily Reid (Hogan Lovells)

  • Mark Ackred (Dabbl)

Nov 19

6:30 for 7:00pm

Young Economists’ Dinner with Alistair Darling (House of Lords)

  • Alistair Darling (House of Lords)

Nov 26

12:30-2:15pm

Equity finance, matching liability to power

  • Charles Goodhart

  • Rosa Lastra (Queen Mary University London)

  • TBC

Nov 27

8:30-10:00am

Sustainable Finance for Breakfast 22

  • Ben Caldecott (University of Oxford)

  • Josiane Fanguinovény (Sustainalytics)

  • Charles Seaford (Demos)

Nov 28

6:00 for 6:30pm

Sustainable finance: ESG and the asset management industry

  • David Harris (LSEG)

  • TBC

Dec 2

6:30pm for 7pm

Young Economists’ Dinner with Andy Haldane

  • Andy Haldane (Bank of England)

Dec 5

8:30-10:00am

Brussels for Breakfast 157

  • Graham Bishop (grahambishop.com)

  • Natasha Bertaud (Deputy Chief Spokesman to Jean-Claude Juncker)

  • A representative of Euroclear Brussels

Dec 10

8:30-10:00am

FinTech for Breakfast 47

  • Jemima Kelly (FT Alphaville)

  • Diana Biggs (HSBC)

  • William Mercer (We Are Zag)

Dec 10

6:00 for 6:30pm

Sustainable finance: Corporate governance and the pensions industry.

  • Alan Pickering (BESTrustees)

  • TBC

Dec 11

12:30-2:15pm

Risk Guidance Initiative

  • TBC

Jan 16

6:30 for 7:00pm

Sustainable Finance: How can FinTech support the transition? Collaboration with the Swiss Embassy to the UK.

  • TBC

Jan 30

6:00 for 6:30pm

Sustainable finance: An overview of the ESG landscape

  • Sir Roger Gifford (City of London)

  • Paul Stuart-Smith (Zero Carbon Finance)

  • Jennifer Thompson (Financial Times)

  • TBC

Feb 12

12:30-2:15pm

Facebook’s Libra: What is written in the stars?

  • TBC