December 16

FinTech for Breakfast

  • Izabella Kaminska (FT Alphaville)

  • Robert Churcher (PwC)

  • Hosted by Dentons


December 15

Brussels for Breakfast

  • Graham Bishop (grahambishop.com)

  • Wes Himes (Instinctif Partners)

  • Hosted by the BBA


December 9

Financial institutions on the national balance sheet

  • Matthew Rees (National Audit Office)
     
  • David Lunn (UKFI)
     
  • David Potter (Gresham House Strategic)
     
  • Hosted by Kemp Little

December 7

The FCA's asset management market study

  • Becky Young (FCA)

  • Guy Sears (Investment Association)

  • Johannes Elsner (McKinsey)

  • Philip Mansfield (Allen & Overy)

  • Robyn Grew (Man Group)

  • Hosted by Allen & Overy


December 3

Alternative SME finance: who's up, who's down?

  • Andy Davis (Alternative Funding Network)

  • Tania Ziegler (Cambridge Centre for Alternative Finance)

  • John Regan (Platform Black)

  • Andy Moseby (Kemp Little)

  • Hosted by Kemp Little


November 25

FinTech for Breakfast

  • Izabella Kaminska (FT Alphaville)

  • Imran Gulamhuseinwala (EY)

  • Stuart Lacey (Trunomi)

  • Hosted by Dentons


November 24

David Davis MP - a Young Economists' dinner discussion

  • Hosted by Ruffer


November 24

Family Offices

  • Michael Maslinski (Maslinski & Co.)

  • Yuri Bender (Financial Times)

  • Jeremy Eakin (UBS)

  • Marianne Kafena (Farrer & Co.)

  • Salpy Kouyoumjian (Boodle Hatfield)


November 23

Lehman Brothers and the financial crisis

  • Oonagh McDonald CBE

  • Philip Augar


November 17

Brussels for Breakfast

  • Graham Bishop (grahambishop.com)

  • Raoul Ruparel (Open Europe)

  • Hosted by the BBA


 November 16

Banking Reform: Andrew Tyrie Speech

  • Rt. Hon. Andrew Tyrie MP (Accenture)

  • Hosted by Allen & Overy


November 16

Social Media and Financial Services

  • Jamie Woodhouse (Accenture)

  • Mark Cullen (EY)

  • Kitty Parry (Social Media Charter)

  • Francesco Burelli (Innovalue)


November 10

Steve Webb - a dinner discussion

  • Supported by the Pensions Insurance Corporation


November 10

Dr Woody Brock


October 28

FinTech for Breakfast

  • Izabella Kaminska (FT Alphaville)

  • Susanne Chisti (FinTech Circle)

  • Rhydian Lewis (RateSetter)

  • Hosted by Dentons


October 23

Senior Managers Regime

  • Andrew Bailey (Bank of England)

  • Sir Malcolm Williamson (Aviva)

  • Carol Sergeant (Danske Bank)

  • Philip Augar

  • Alasdair Steele (Nabarro)

  • Hosted by Nabarro


October 20

Brussels for Breakfast

  • Graham Bishop (grahambishop.com)

  • Hosted by the BBA


October 15

"Other People's Money"

  • Prof John Kay


October 14

Nemat Shafik - a Young Economists' dinner discussion

  • Hosted by Ruffer


October 13

Encouraging small-value savings schemes

  • Joseph Surtees (StepChange)

  • Mutaz Qubbaj (Squirrel)

  • Alex Letts (Ffrees)

  • Christine Allison (CSFI Financial Inclusion Fellow)


October 12

Advisory Council

  • John Plender (FT)


October 12

Machine Learning and FinTech

  • Luis Sanchez (Twick)

  • João Abiul Menano (CrowdProcess)

  • Bruce Pon (ascribe)

  • Nicolas Witt (Starmind)

  • Hosted by Allen & Overy


October 8

Implications of the FT / Nikkei deal

  • Lionel Barber (FT)

  • Sir Stephen Gomersall (Hitachi)

  • Sir Geoffrey Owen (LSE)

  • Martin Dickson (formerly FT)

  • Bill Emmott (formerly The Economist)

  • Claudio Aspesi (Sanford Bernstein)


October 7

Measuring the impact of social investments

  • Matt Robinson (Big Society Capital)

  • Nathan Elstub (Nesta Investment Management)

  • Karl Richter (EngagedX)

  • Christine Allison (CSFI Financial Inclusion Fellow)


October 1

Innovation and Regulation

  • Anna Wallace (FCA)

  • Lucy Frew (Kemp Little)

  • Dan Morgan (Innovate Finance)

  • Mark Whitcroft (Illuminate Financial)

  • Lee Cowles (Nutmeg)

  • Mutaz Qubbaj (Squirrel)

  • Hosted by Kemp Little


September 29

Art as investment

  •  William MacDougall (MacDougall Auctions)

  • Philip Hoffman (The Fine Art Fund)

  • Melanie Gerlis (The Art Newspaper)

  • Dr. Thomas Kellein (Berenberg Bank)

  • Greg B Davies (Barclays)


September 28

Death of retirement

  • Prof Les Mayhew (Cass Business School)

  • John Lawson (Aviva)

  • John Ralfe (John Ralfe Consulting)

  • Gemma Tetlow (Institute for Fiscal Studies)

  • Daniela Silcock (Pensions Policy Institute)

  • Jane Fuller (CSFI/PIC Pensions Fellow)

  • Supported by the Pensions Insurance Corporation


September 24

Global markets liquidity

  • Nick Forrest (PwC)

  • Brad Carr (Institute of International Finance)

  • Mark Bearman (AFME)

  • Peter Hahn (Cass Business School)

  • Con Keating (EFFAS)


September 22

Financial implications of the Iranian nuclear agreement

  • Lord Lamont of Lerwick

  • Maryam Taher (M Taher & Co)

  • Rae Lindsay (Clifford Chance)

  • Homan Harandian (Griffon Capital)

  • Clemente Cappello (Sturgeon Capital)

  • Hosted by M Taher & Co Solicitors and OMFIF


September 16

FinTech for Breakfast

  • Izabella Kaminska (FT Alphaville)

  • Julian Skan (Accenture)

  • Hosted by Accenture


September 15

Brussels for Breakfast

  • Graham Bishop (grahambishop.com)

  • Simona Amati (Kreab)

  • Hosted by the BBA


July 15

The alternative funding scene for SMEs

  • Tania Ziegler (Cambridge Judge Business School)

  • Mark Williams (RateSetter)

  • Brian Basham (ArchOver)

  • James Codling (VentureFounders)


July 14

House of Lords EU Committee report on the post-crisis financial regulatory framework

  • Lord Harrison

  • Lord Flight

  • Sir David Scholey (UBS Investment Bank)

  • David Reed (Kreab)


July 14

Brussels for Breakfast

  • Graham Bishop (grahambishop.com)

  • Hans Hack (FTI Consulting)

  • Hosted by the British Bankers' Association


July 8

A European update

  • Nicolas Véron (Bruegel / Peterson Institute)


July 7

China

  • Michael Taylor (Moody's)

  • James Kynge (FT)

  • Gerard Lyons (Advisor to the Mayor of London)

  • Daniel Widdicombe (China Construction Bank)


June 30

Cyberterrorism insurance

  • Michael Mainelli (Z/Yen & Long Finance)

  • Julian Enoizi (Pool Re)

  • Russell Kennedy (Brit Insurance)

  • Mike St. John Green (Information Security Forum)

  • Hosted by SWIFT


June 23

Equity crowdfunding

  • Andy Davis (Alternative Funding Network)

  • James Sore (SyndicateRoom)

  • Paul Moravek (VentureFounders)

  • Bruce Davis (Abundance)

  • Lucy Frew (Kemp Little)

  • Sola Paterson-Marke (DLA Piper)


June 16

Tibado, digital cash and crypto-currencies

  • Tim Jones (Tibado)

  • David Everett (Tibado)

  • Bradley Howard (Endava)

  • Garrick Hileman (LSE)


June 16

Brussels for Breakfast (111)

  • Graham Bishop (grahambishop.com)

  • Nickolas Reinhardt (Afore Consulting)

  • Hosted by the British Bankers' Association


June 15

Sir Paul Tucker - a dinner discussion

  • Hosted by Ruffer


June 10

Locked out: financial inclusion post-incarceration

  • Juliet Lyon & Sam O'Sullivan (Prison Reform Trust)

  • Ian Fiddeman (BBA)

  • Nicky Smith (Bureau Insurance Services)

  • Denis MacShane


June 8

The efficacy of government enforced corporate governance

  • Bob Monks

  • Paul Lee (Aberdeen Asset Management)

  • George Dallas (International Corporate Governance Network)

  • Shann Turnbull (International Institute for Self-Governance)

  • Hosted by SWIFT


June 2

Climate change - divestment or engagement?

  • John Hewson (AODP)

  • Julian Poulter (AODP)

  • Meryam Omi (Legal & General Investment Management)

  • Professor Mike Hulme (King's College London)

  • Hosted by SWIFT


June 1

FinTech for Breakfast

  • Kate Bevan

  • Dan Morgan (Innovate Finance)

  • Hosted by Dentons


May 27

Lord Currie - a dinner discussion

  • Hosted by Nabarro


May 27

Long-term investment and procyclicality

  • Sarah Breeden (Bank of England)

  • Ian Goldin (University of Oxford)

  • Joanne Segards (NAPF)

  • Ashok Gupta (Financial Reporting Council)


May 26

Revitalising SME securitisation in Europe

  • Andreas Jobst (IMF)

  • Massimiliano Rimarchi (EBA)

  • George Passaris (European Investment Fund)

  • Anna Bak (IMF)


May 19

Brussels for Breakfast

  • Graham Bishop (grahambishop.com)

  • Raoul Ruparel (Open Europe)

  • Hosted by the British Bankers' Association


May 13

The future of the short-term credit market

  • John-Paul Savant (Elevate)

  • Ged O'Neill (Uberima)

  • Russell Hamblin-Boone (CFA)

  • Sue Lewis (Financial Services Consumer Panel)

  • Christine Allison (Archbishop's Task Group)

May 11

Biometrics and financial services

  • Dave Birch (Consult Hyperion)

  • Rick Swenson (USAA Bank)

  • Greg Williamson (MasterCard)

  • Keith Gold (CSFI)

  • Hosted by SWIFT


April 29

Blockchain and financial services

  • Michael Mainelli (Z/Yen)

  • Dave Birch (Consult Hyperion)

  • Sean Andrews

  • Jamie Coleman (CodeBase)

  • Francesco Burelli (INNOVALUE)


April 28

Mike Lynch - a Young Economists' dinner discussion

  • Hosted by Ruffer


April 23

G20 Data Gaps Initative

  • Robert Heath (International Monetary Fund)

  • Pietro Franchini (Financial Stability Board)

  • Professor Charles Goodhart (LSE)

  • Dr Chris Clack (UCL)


April 21

Jon Moulton - a dinner discussion

  • Hosted by the Nabarro


April 21

Talent in banking

  • Tim Clayton-Ball & Margaret Doyle (Deloitte)

  • Anne-Marie Annes (Citi)

  • Catherine Green (Deutsche Bank)

  • Alex Fraser (ifs University College)

  • Hosted by Deloitte


April 14

Brussels for Breakfast

  • Graham Bishop (grahambishop.com)

  • Huw Jones (Reuters News)

  • Simona Amati (Kreab Gavin Anderson)

  • Hosted by the British Bankers' Association


April 8

Co-ordination in international financial regulation

  • Joanna Perkins (Financial Markets Law Committee)

  • Mark Tennant (iBE UK)

  • Walter White (McGuireWoods)

  • Michalis Sotiropoulos (DTCC)


March 30

Lord Griffiths - Young Economists' dinner

  • Hosted by Nabarro


March 26

Financial "new media"

  • Paul Murphy (FT Alphaville)

  • Professor Schifferes (City University London)

  • Jason Karaian (Quartz)


March 24

Paying for research

  • Glenn Bedwin (Absolute Strategy Research)

  • Richard Taylor (Jefferies International)

  • Guy Sears (Investment Association)

  • Alistair Haig (University of Edinburgh)


March 24

Brussels for Breakfast

  • Graham Bishop (grahambishop.com)

  • Bob Penn (Allen & Overy)

  • Raoul Ruparel (Open Europe)

  • Hosted by the British Bankers' Association


March 23

Professional bodies and banking standards

  • Simon Culhane (CISI)

  • Alan Brener (Banking Standards Review Council)

  • Everlyn Hunter-Jordan (Retail Banking Academy)

  • Keyur Patel (CSFI)


March 18

The behaviour of asset managers

  • Andy Haldane (Bank of England)

  • Sarah Breeden (Bank of England)

  • Helena Morrissey (Investment Association)

  • Hosted by Allen & Overy


March 18

European "currency wars"

  • Daniel Murray (EFG Asset Management)

  • Anezka Christovova  (Credit Suisse)

  • John Plender (Financial Times)

  • Lena Komileva (G+ Economics)


March 3

Global Insurance Fellowship Dinner

  • Carlos Montalvo (EIOPA)

  • Andy Briggs (Friends Life)


March 2

Oil markets

  • Bassam Fattouh (Oxford Institute for Energy Studies)

  • Edward Lucas (The Economist)


February 19

ECB banking supervision and beyond

  • Karel Lannoo (Centre for European Policy Studies)

  • Tom Huertas (EY)


February 18

Community franchise banking

  • Sam Moore & Robert Musgrove (Bendigo Bank)

  • Sue Lewis (Financial Services Consumer Panel)

  • Don Kehoe (London Capital Credit Union)


February 17

Brussels for Breakfast

  • Graham Bishop (grahambishop.com)

  • John-Paul Dryden (Brunswick)

  • Hosted by the British Bankers' Association


February 12

Argentina: prospects for 2015

  • Professor Colin Lewis (LSE)

  • Robustiano Tubio (Santander Global Banking and Markets)

  • Richard Segal (Oxford Analytica)

  • In partnership with Canning House


February 12

The Financial Ombudsman Service's 2015 agenda

  • Caroline Wayman (Financial Ombudsman Service)

February 5

UKIP and the City

  • Steven Woolfe MEP (UKIP)

February 3

Brexit and the City

  • Jacques Lafitte (Avisa Partners)

  • Denis Macshane (European Policy Counsel)

  • Hugo Dixon (Reuters Breakingviews)

  • Matthew Elliott (Business for Britain)


January 29

The EU's agenda for corporate governance

  • Melanie McLaren (Financial Reporting Council)

  • Paul Lee (Aberdeen Asset Management)

  • David Doyle (The Kangaroo Group)

  • Peter Montagnon (Institute of Business Ethics)


January 28

London as the global centre for Islamic finance?

  • Farmida Bi (Norton Rose Fulbright)

  • Harris Irfan (European Islamic Investment Bank)

  • Stella Cox (DDCAP)

  • Wayne Evans (TheCityUK)


January 21

A Global Capital Standard for Insurers?

  • Paolo Cadoni (PRA)

  • Philipp Keller (Deloitte)

  • Paul Wright (CSFI Global Insurance Fellow)


January 20

Pan-European private placements

  • Philip Smith (Allen & Overy)

  • Jonathan Edwards (HM Treasury)

  • Angus Whelchel (Barclays)

  • Calum Macphail (M&G Investments)

  • Katie Kelly (ICMA)

  • Marte Borhaug (CBI)


January 15

Fiduciary duties of investment intermediaries

  • Professor John Kay

  • Rajiv Jaitly (Jaitly LLP)

  • Tamara Goriely (Law Commission)

  • Guy Sears (Investment Association)


January 14

What now for Brazil? The next BRIC to fall?

  • Lucas de Aragao (Arko Advice)

  • Jonathan Wheatley (FT)

  • Andrew Whitley (Elders' Foundation)

  • In partnership with Canning House


January 13

The Financial Inclusion Commission

  • Sir Sherard-Cowper Cowles (HSBC)

  • Sir Brian Pomeroy (FCA)

  • Christine Allison (CSFI)

  • Hosted by SWIFT


January 13

Brussels for Breakfast

  • Graham Bishop (grahambishop.com)

  • Jon McLeod (Weber Shandwick)

  • Hosted by the British Bankers' Association